view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > Ebay Deals (82)
PURE Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil
2 images
 
PURE Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil
PURE Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

PURE Indian Sandalwood Essential Oil

Price: $109.99 add to cart     
Feedback: 100%, 44 sales Ask seller a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $7.99 (more destinations)
Sales Tax: Alabama: 4%, Alaska: 7.5%, Arizona: 7.8%, Arkansas: 6.5%, California: 9.5%, Colorado: 4.63%, Connecticut: 6.35%, Delaware: 1%, Florida: 6%, Georgia: 8%, Hawaii: 9.5%, Idaho: 9.5%, Illinois: 9.5%, Indiana: 9.5%, Iowa: 9.5%, Kansas: 9.5%, Kentucky: 9.5%, Louisiana: 9.5%, Maine: 9.5%, Maryland: 9.5%, Massachusetts: 6.25%, Michigan: 9.5%, Minnesota: 9.5%, Mississippi: 9.5%, Missouri: 9.5%, Montana: 9.5%, Nebraska: 9.5%, Nevada: 9.5%, New Hampshire: 9.5%, New Jersey: 9.5%, New Mexico: 9.5%, New York: 9.5%, North Carolina: 9.5%, North Dakota: 9.5%, Ohio: 9.5%, Oklahoma: 9.5%, Oregon: 9.5%, Pennsylvania: 9.5%, Rhode Island: 9.5%, South Carolina: 9.5%, South Dakota: 9.5%, Tennessee: 9.5%, Texas: 9.5%, Utah: 9.5%, Vermont: 9.5%, Virginia: 9.5%, Washington: 9.5%, West Virginia: 9.5%, Wisconsin: 9.5%, Wyoming: 6%, Washington, DC: 9.5%
Condition: Brand new
Payment Options: Money Order, Cashier's Check, Personal Check,
Sandalwood Essential Oil:
ONLY TRUST Sandalwood Essential Oil that comes directly from India.
PURE Sandalwood oil is best known in the world as a sweet, warm, rich and woody essential oil used for expensive body fragrances & as an ingredient in high-quality fragrant products such as incense, perfumes, aftershaves and other cosmetics.
The story of sandalwood, the divine essence, goes much further:
Sandalwood has been a part of the religious & spiritual traditions of India since prehistoric eras & has been effectively used in traditional medicine for thousands of years. It's in very high demand today & the resource are dwindling. This leads to several results: 1) Sandalwood oil is one of the most-often adulterated essential oils 2) The cost of sandalwood oil is rising dramatically (about 25% per year) 3) Due to the value of sandalwood oil, the trees are being illegally cut, leading to the waste of this precious resource as trees that are too young are cut or trees are cut but the roots are left to rot (the roots are the most valuable part of the tree from which to extract the oil). Additionally, this illegal poaching has lead to several murders of forestry officials & other crimes indicative of the black market 4) The resource are scarce. Current production of trees isn't enough to meet the demand of consumers. Trees are difficult to propagate & must grow for at least 30 years to become suitable for harvesting. Forestry departments in India are regulating the amount of material that is cut & sold, thus the quality of sandalwood has been preserved & therefore sandalwood from Mysore, India is the highest & best quality. The situation regarding sandalwood trees is getting worse & this divine wood & the oil from it are becoming more & more precious & in higher demand. Sandalwood oil is very rare & valuable & thus, worth the very high price tag.The Sandalwood Tree: Sandalwood products are obtained from the sandalwood tree (Santalum album), which is a member of the Santalaceae family. It is known as white sandalwood, Mysore sandalwood, East Indian sandalwood, sandal, Chandan (Hindi), & tan xiang (Mandarin). The white sandalwood is an evergreen tree which grows to 50 feet & naturally occurs in Eastern India in the states of Mysore, Kerala, Tamil Nadu & Karnatika. It grows in dry & rocky environments & reproduces by suckers and by seeds. The environmental conditions required by this tree are rather strict. Due to a combination of the environmental requirements & the necessity of living off a host plant, Sandalwood isn't easy to propagate. This is the reason sandalwood from Mysore, India is of the best quality & more costly. Sandalwood is a parasitic tree & obtains nutrients from several other plant species. While there are other species of sandalwood, including red sandalwood, Australian sandalwood (S. spicatum) & New Caledonian Sandalwood (S. austrocaledonicum), these are quite different from true Santalum album & have very different properties & fragrances.
We distill only the highest sandalwood from Mysore, India, twice annually, to ensure integrity and utmost freshness. We do NOT adulterate our sandalwood essential oil. As a result, you will notice a lighter, less hard, less burnt sandalwood scent, than other companys' sandalwood distilled in other countries, including America. As with high-quality patchouli essential oil, the beautiful scent of Indian sandalwood mellows over time as it ages and becomes even more potent.
Aromatherapy Use: Sandalwood oil has a long history of use as a traditional medicine & is one of the most versatile essential oils of all! It is part of traditional medical systems such as Chinese medicine and the Indian healing science known as Ayurveda. It has the widest array of beneficial health & emotional properties and uses. It's been used in a wide variety of applications such as genital & urinary infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs, persistent coughs, throat irritations, laryngitis, nervous disorders, depression & anxiety. Sandalwood is used widely & effectively in skin care and beauty regimens, being useful for dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne. It's suitable for all skin types & is non toxic. Use in Perfumery: Sandalwood oil is used extensively in natural perfumery as a harmonizing agent, base note & fixative. It helps to bring together other oils & adds a graceful aroma without taking away or overpowering other oils. It is a base note that helps to hold the scent of other lighter oils that tend to dissipate quickly. Sandalwood is central to the making of traditional attars in India. These natural perfumes are made by distilling essential oils of rare and/or difficult to distill plants into pure Sandalwood oil.
Spiritual Use: Sandalwood is used in many different ways in the spiritual traditions of the East. It's considered beneficial for meditation, calming & focusing the mind. It's used as incense in temples & on personal altars to remind us of the fragrant realms of the heavenly realms. Meditation beads or malas are made with Sandalwood in which a mantra or a personal prayer is repeated as the beads roll through the fingers. Sandalwood paste is used in many rituals including fire ceremonies & Sandalwood paste is also used to anoint the forehead as a blessing, as well as to make a design symbolic to particular religious sects. Sandalwood oil is one of the best fragrant aids to meditation. A drop or two can be applied to the forehead, the temples or rubbed between the eyebrows before beginning. This way, it helps to set the stage & prepare the mind to begin its inward journey. Sandalwood oil is rare & expensive & the price is going up rapidly as the Indian government places tighter regulations on its production & export. The oil will improve with age (unlike some other essential oils which degrade with age), and you'll likely never be able to replace it. Other medicinal & even protective qualities of pure Indian sandalwood essential oil: Sandalwood essential oil is used as a form of spiritual protection by therapists who practice on that level. It is also traditionally associated with male energy and is used as an aphrodisiac for men. Its anti-inflammatory action makes it useful for dry, cracked, and/or inflamed skin and for sore and dry throats. Also used to help treat acne, dry, cracked, and chapped skin, greasy skin, bronchitis, catarrh, coughs, laryngitis, sore throat, nausea, depression, insomnia, nervous tension and stress-related complaints. It's also used for pruritis & other forms of genito-urinary infections.
Bonus: Adding 5 drops of Sandalwood essential oil to an unscented base cream can make a lovely soothing cream for everyday use.
Common Applications: Itchy skin: Sandalwood essential oil can be applied undiluted to areas of itchy skin. Genito-urinary infections & Itching:
Add 10 drops of Sandalwood essential oil to a shallow warm bath and soak the affected area in it for about 10 minutes.Using a finger or cotton tipped applicator, dab undiluted Sandalwood essential oil onto the affected areas, especially if they are raw or inflamed.
Blends wonderfully with the following essential oils: Rose, Violet, Tuberose, Clove, Lavender, Black Pepper, Bergamot, Rosewood, Geranium, Labdanum, Oakmoss, Benzoin, Vetiver, Patchouli, Mimosa, Cassie, Costus, Myrrh and Jasmine.Sandalwood is the most ancient and most healing of all essential oils in time.
30 ml.
Our labels are handmade with 100% recycled paper.
We are a Green company.Heal naturally, not chemically...
Wishing you WELLTH...
About our stunning, vintage bottles: Our bottles are all handmade with 100% recycled paper for labels & vintage.
Other Products from sycmystic:View all products
Dr. Haushka Regenerating Serum*FRESH*BEST Price*FREE Gifts
$32.99
SPOTTLE: Limited Edition, Trial Vial of Organic Indian Sandalwood
$45.00
Lemon Essential Oil--100% PURE--1oz.--Now Foods Essential Oils
$7.99
TAMEEZ: Natural, Organic, Chemical-Free, Delicious and Complete Detoxification
$49.99
Episilk Pure HA Serum*Hyaluronic Acid LIFTReplenishes & Moisturizes
$29.99
Organic HGH BOOSTER Serum, Growth Factor, Hormone Booster
$52.99
100% ORGANIC Pain Management Blend for Dogs & Cats-Any Weight
$31.99
FAITH***Organic Arthritis And Deep Pain Relief Serum
$35.99
Organic Therapuetic, Relaxing Essential Oils for Dogs and Cats
$29.99
100% Organic Essential Elixir For Hair Loss And Hair Regrowth
$49.99
Last Updated: 28 Jul 2017 08:52:01 PDT home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder